You are here

Orestes Terrorist

Friday, May 20, 2011 to Sunday, May 29, 2011
Mainstage

Friday, May 20, 2011 - Sunday, May 29, 2011

Mainstage Theater, Theater Arts Center (UCSC)

Presented by: 
Theater Arts Department

A cast of student actor/singers -- including a Greek Chorus of twenty -- will perform a new play, Orestes Terrorist, this spring in the Mainstage Theater.
Working from the Greek, professor Mary-Kay Gamel has molded Euripides' original Orestes into a modern retelling of the tragic and bloody myth of young Orestes, son of Agamemnon and Klytemnestra, and his sister Elektra. Vengeance, patricide and desperation culminate in a final scene unparalleled in ancient drama.
Gamel has staged twenty-five productions of ancient Greek, Roman, and medieval drama, many in her own adaptations. She deftly brings classic literature and ancient conflicts to new audiences with modern language adaptations that are at once illuminating and entertaining. The score is by composer Phil Collins, Artistic Director of New Music Works. Directed by professor Danny Scheie, a nationally known actor and director who staged UCSC's Hair last season. 
May 20-22 and May 26-29
7:00 pm (Thu-Fri-Sat)
3:00 pm (Sundays)
$15 general, $12 seniors 62+, $12 students
Tickets online and at the UCSC Ticket Office (831-459-2159)
Doors open 30 minutes before curtain.
General seating.  Latecomers will be seated at the discretion of the house manager.
 
2-for-1 special: order online
Sun. 5/22 & Thurs. 5/26 only
buy one full-price ticket ($15), get a second ticket FREE
Additional discounts in person at UCSC Ticket Office only:
- UCSC undergrads with VALID UCSC ID are entitled to 1 free ticket at no cost (Theater Arts fee, SUA Measure 11)
- UCSC faculty, staff & alums w/ valid ID: up to 2 tickets at $12 each
 
UCSC Ticket Office (831-459-2159)
Santa Cruz Civic Box Office (831-420-5260)
santacruztickets.com

Program Credits

Cast

Elektra......................................................................Annie Ritschel

Helen.........................................................................Brie Michaud

Chorus.....................................................................Michael Becker

...........................Casey Caldwell, Garrett Cervetto, Angela Chanmbers

...........................Gabriela Espinal, Elizabeth Hallack, Mary Cait Hogan

.......................Lauren Hubbard, Katelyn Laird, Ian Leipper, Brian Luce

......................................Luke Medina, Montana Mills, Kelvyn Mitchell

......................Areyla Moss-Maguire, Allison Nishimura, Preethi Panyam

..........................................................Jenna Purcell, Amanda Vidmar

Orestes......................................................................Keith Burgelin

Menelaos........................................................................Josh Saleh

Tyndareos............................................................Eli Mandel-Carrillo

Pylades.....................................................................Conor Murphy

Anchorman...................................................................Todd Pivetti

Hermione....................................................................Staci Prosser

Trojan Slaves.........................................................Jesse Buddington

..............................................................................Zachary Forcum

Apollo.....................................................................Ethan Donoghue

Production Personnel

Director......................................................................Danny Scheie

Composer....................................................................Phillip Collins

Choreographers........................................................Zackary Forcum

.....................................................Areyla Moss-Maguire, Jenna Purcell

Vocal Direcotrs................................Sheila Willey Hannon, Colin Hannon

Technical Director........................................................Thomas Weaver

Set Designer............................................................Edgar M. Gonzalez

Lighting Designer................................................................Erik LaDue

Sound Designer...................................................................Kara Hart

Costume Designer.......................................................Christina Dinkel

Stage Manager.......................................................Christina Benvegnu

Conductor......................................................................Phillip Collins

Woodwind (flute saxes assorted aerophones)...........................Joel Ford

Trombone.................................................................Charlie McDowell

Cello............................................................................Kristin Garbeff

Keyboard.......................................................................Colin Hannon

Percussion................................................................Neel Kant Agraval

Guitar.............................................................................J.P. McShane

Props Master...............................................................Stephanie Meraz

Dramaturg.......................................................................Ariane Helou

Master Electrician...............................................................Daniel Palin

Assistant Directors................................Rory Strahan-Mauk, Holly Nichols

Assistant Stage Managers................................Aurora Olmos, Justin Glatt

Assistant Set Designer..........................................................Anna Stang

Assistant Lighting Designer..................................Noah Berkowitz-Mitchell

Assistant Costume Designers........................Karina Chavarin, Jessica Tran