Friday, May 20, 2011 - Sunday, May 29, 2011
Mainstage Theater, Theater Arts Center (UCSC)
Presented by:
Theater Arts Department
A cast of student actor/singers -- including a Greek Chorus of twenty -- will perform a new play, Orestes Terrorist, this spring in the Mainstage Theater.
Working from the Greek, professor Mary-Kay Gamel has molded Euripides' original Orestes into a modern retelling of the tragic and bloody myth of young Orestes, son of Agamemnon and Klytemnestra, and his sister Elektra. Vengeance, patricide and desperation culminate in a final scene unparalleled in ancient drama.
Gamel has staged twenty-five productions of ancient Greek, Roman, and medieval drama, many in her own adaptations. She deftly brings classic literature and ancient conflicts to new audiences with modern language adaptations that are at once illuminating and entertaining. The score is by composer Phil Collins, Artistic Director of New Music Works. Directed by professor Danny Scheie, a nationally known actor and director who staged UCSC's Hair last season.
May 20-22 and May 26-29
7:00 pm (Thu-Fri-Sat)
3:00 pm (Sundays)
$15 general, $12 seniors 62+, $12 students
Tickets online and at the UCSC Ticket Office (831-459-2159)
Doors open 30 minutes before curtain.
General seating. Latecomers will be seated at the discretion of the house manager.
2-for-1 special: order online
Sun. 5/22 & Thurs. 5/26 only
buy one full-price ticket ($15), get a second ticket FREE
Additional discounts in person at UCSC Ticket Office only:
- UCSC undergrads with VALID UCSC ID are entitled to 1 free ticket at no cost (Theater Arts fee, SUA Measure 11)
- UCSC faculty, staff & alums w/ valid ID: up to 2 tickets at $12 each
UCSC Ticket Office (831-459-2159)
Santa Cruz Civic Box Office (831-420-5260)
santacruztickets.com
Program Credits
Cast
Elektra......................................................................Annie Ritschel
Helen.........................................................................Brie Michaud
Chorus.....................................................................Michael Becker
...........................Casey Caldwell, Garrett Cervetto, Angela Chanmbers
...........................Gabriela Espinal, Elizabeth Hallack, Mary Cait Hogan
.......................Lauren Hubbard, Katelyn Laird, Ian Leipper, Brian Luce
......................................Luke Medina, Montana Mills, Kelvyn Mitchell
......................Areyla Moss-Maguire, Allison Nishimura, Preethi Panyam
..........................................................Jenna Purcell, Amanda Vidmar
Orestes......................................................................Keith Burgelin
Menelaos........................................................................Josh Saleh
Tyndareos............................................................Eli Mandel-Carrillo
Pylades.....................................................................Conor Murphy
Anchorman...................................................................Todd Pivetti
Hermione....................................................................Staci Prosser
Trojan Slaves.........................................................Jesse Buddington
..............................................................................Zachary Forcum
Apollo.....................................................................Ethan Donoghue
Production Personnel
Director......................................................................Danny Scheie
Composer....................................................................Phillip Collins
Choreographers........................................................Zackary Forcum
.....................................................Areyla Moss-Maguire, Jenna Purcell
Vocal Direcotrs................................Sheila Willey Hannon, Colin Hannon
Technical Director........................................................Thomas Weaver
Set Designer............................................................Edgar M. Gonzalez
Lighting Designer................................................................Erik LaDue
Sound Designer...................................................................Kara Hart
Costume Designer.......................................................Christina Dinkel
Stage Manager.......................................................Christina Benvegnu
Conductor......................................................................Phillip Collins
Woodwind (flute saxes assorted aerophones)...........................Joel Ford
Trombone.................................................................Charlie McDowell
Cello............................................................................Kristin Garbeff
Keyboard.......................................................................Colin Hannon
Percussion................................................................Neel Kant Agraval
Guitar.............................................................................J.P. McShane
Props Master...............................................................Stephanie Meraz
Dramaturg.......................................................................Ariane Helou
Master Electrician...............................................................Daniel Palin
Assistant Directors................................Rory Strahan-Mauk, Holly Nichols
Assistant Stage Managers................................Aurora Olmos, Justin Glatt
Assistant Set Designer..........................................................Anna Stang
Assistant Lighting Designer..................................Noah Berkowitz-Mitchell
Assistant Costume Designers........................Karina Chavarin, Jessica Tran